What are the Appraiser’s requirements when performing an appraisal on a property served by a water purification system?

An Individual Residential Water Purification System refers to equipment, either point-of-entry or point-of-use, installed on Properties that otherwise do not have access to a continuous supply of safe and potable water.
 
If a Property is served by an individual residential water purification system, the Appraiser must indicate which type of system is installed on the Property (either point-of-entry or point-of-use. )
 
The Appraiser must report on the conditions requiring connection of the individual residential water purification system.

References:

  • Handbook 4000.1 II.A.3.a.ii.(P)
  • Handbook 4000.1 II.D.3.p.vii.
  • 24 CFR §203.52


Handbook 4000.1 is available at https://www.hud.gov/program_offices/administration/hudclips/handbooks/hsgh

Regulation 24 CFR §203.52 is available at http://www.ecfr.gov/


All policy information contained in this knowledge base article is based upon the referenced HUD policy document. Any lending or insuring decisions should adhere to the specific information contained in that underlying policy document.


Topic Number: KA-05140