Do the changes to Non-Borrowing Spouse requirements described in ML 14-07 affect HECM documents?

Yes, HECM documents must contain a provision deferring the due and payable status due to the death of the last surviving borrower, if the borrower was married and the Non-Borrowing Spouse was identified at the time of closing and meets all requirements for the Deferral Period.

For additional information see:
Mortgagee Letter 2014-07 available at:  https://www.hud.gov/program_offices/administration/hudclips/letters/mortgagee
Federal Register 24 CFR §206.55 and §206.3 available at:  https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/FR-2017-01-19/pdf/2017-01044.pdf


All policy information contained in this knowledge base article is based upon the referenced HUD policy document. Any lending or insuring decisions should adhere to the specific information contained in that underlying policy document.


Topic Number: KA-04852