Where can I find FHA's water quality testing requirements for Individual Water Supply Systems?

When an Individual Water Supply System is present, the Mortgagee must ensure that the water quality meets the requirements of the health authority with jurisdiction. If there are no local (or state) water quality standards, then water quality must meet the standards set by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), as presented in the National Primary Drinking Water regulations in 40 CFR §§ 141 and 142.

Requirements for Well Water Testing

A well water test is required for, but not limited to, Properties:

  • that are newly constructed;
  • where an Appraiser has reported deficiencies with a well or the well water;
  • where water is reported to be unsafe or known to be unsafe;
  • located in close proximity to dumps, landfills, industrial sites, farms (pesticides) or other sites that could contain hazardous wastes; or
  • where the distance between the well and septic system is less than 100 feet.

All testing must be performed by a disinterested third party. This includes the collection and transport of the water sample collected at the water supply source. The sample must be collected and tested by the local health authority, a commercial testing laboratory, a licensed sanitary engineer, or other party that is acceptable to the local health authority. At no time will the Borrower/owner or other Interested Party collect and/or transport the sample.

 

For additional information see:


All policy information contained in this knowledge base article is based upon the referenced HUD policy document. Any lending or insuring decisions should adhere to the specific information contained in that underlying policy document.


Topic Number: KA-03963