Does HUD include the Environmental Protection Agency's renovation, repair, and painting (lead safe) rule in its valuation procedures?

Yes, covering lead-based paint stabilization costs is included as an eligible improvement under our Standard 203(k) program.  These improvements are required for structures built before 1978, in accordance with the Single Family mortgage insurance lead-based paint rule (24 CFR 200.805 and 200.810(c)) and the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA) Renovation, Repair, and Painting Rule (40 CFR 745, especially subparts E and Q).   

For more information on the rule and program, please see the Environmental Protection Agency's website at https://www.epa.gov/lead/renovation-repair-and-painting-program

For more information see Handbook 4000.1 II.A.8.a.vi.(A)(1) available at https://www.hud.gov/program_offices/administration/hudclips/handbooks/hsgh

All policy information contained in this knowledge base article is based upon the referenced HUD policy document. Any lending or insuring decisions should adhere to the specific information contained in that underlying policy document.


Topic Number: KA-03261