Do I need to retain the builder's plans and specifications in my origination binder?

No; FHA has revised the list of architectural exhibits needed for new construction one year old or less on which maximum financing (greater than 90% LTV) is obtained.

Lenders need not obtain, retain or submit to FHA the following construction plans and specifications:

1. Plot Plan

2. Floor Plan

3. Exterior Elevations, Sections and Details

4. Specifications, form HUD-92005 (Description of Materials)

The appraiser may obtain the above documents from the builder. Appraisers, per the requirements of the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practices (USPAP), are already required to retain plans, specifications or other documentation sufficient to identify the extent and character of the proposed improvements (USPAP Standards Rule 1-2) and, thus, retention by the lender is redundant and an unnecessary burden.

FHA does require the submission and retention of the following documents for any new construction one year old or less on which maximum financing (greater than 90% LTV) is obtained:

1. Builders Certification of Plans, Specifications and Site, form HUD-92541

2. Builders Warranty, form HUD-92544

3. Building Permit and Certificate of Occupancy or Compliance Inspections and 10-Year Warranty

4. Wood Infestation Report, NPCA 99a and 99b

5. Local Health Authority well water analysis or septic report, where applicable

For additional  information see Handbook 4000.1 Section II.A.8.i.(iii) and II.A.7.d.ii.(C) available at 
https://www.hud.gov/program_offices/administration/hudclips/handbooks/hsgh

HUD Policy Determination

 

All policy information contained in this knowledge base article is based upon the referenced HUD policy document. Any lending or insuring decisions should adhere to the specific information contained in that underlying policy document.


Topic Number: KA-02537