What are the restrictions for an FHA-approved Mortgagee's legal and DBA name?

The Mortgagee is prohibited from using any restricted word in, or as part of, its institution or Doing Business As (DBA) name in a manner that would violate the Helping Families Save Their Homes Act of 2009 (Pub. L. 111–22) or 18 U.S.C. § 709.
 
The use of the words “federal,” “government,” “national,” “U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development,” “Federal Housing Administration,” and/or the letters “HUD” or “FHA” either alone or with other words or letters, by an FHA-approved Mortgagee or sponsored Third-Party Originator (TPO) in a manner that falsely represents that the Mortgagee’s business services or products originate from HUD, FHA, the government of the United States, or any Federal, State or local government agency is strictly prohibited.
 
All Mortgagees whose legal or DBA name includes these or other restricted words must provide documentation to FHA that they have a legal right to its use.
 
For additional information see Handbook 4000.1 I.A.3.c.ii(B) and I.A.6.n.ii(B)(1) at: https://www.hud.gov/program_offices/administration/hudclips/handbooks/hsgh
 


All policy information contained in this knowledge base article is based upon the referenced HUD policy document. Any lending or insuring decisions should adhere to the specific information contained in that underlying policy document.


Topic Number: KA-01030